Date & Time: Mar 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
DP850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broxbourne - White Waltham
MSN:
2185
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a delivery flight from Broxbourne to RAF White Waltham. The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.