Date & Time: Jul 19, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
EC-VAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cascais – Madrid
MSN:
2246
YOM:
1932
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a special flight from Cascais to Madrid with one pilot and one passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft encountered problems to gain height, hit trees and crashed. While the pilot was slightly injured, the passenger was killed. The Spanish civil war started three days earlier and the passenger, General José Sanjurjo Sacanell, was flying to Madrid to take the lead of the insurrection.
Crew:
Juan Ansaldo, pilot.
Passenger:
General José Sanjurjo Sacanell. †
Probable cause:
It appears that the aircraft was overloaded as the bags were too heavy.