Date & Time: Oct 23, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UJC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
333
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Cargo shifted after take off because it was not properly secured.