Date & Time: May 20, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAUQ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walkerville - Walkerville
MSN:
638
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Walkerville Aerodrome, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed by impact forces. Both occupants, pilot J. A. Wiele and passenger M. Heller were killed.