Date & Time: Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-CED
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
488
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Sydney, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.