Date & Time: Apr 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKO
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
567
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Saskatoon Airport. After completing several circuits around the airfield, the student pilot initiated the approach when the single engine aircraft landed hard and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the student pilot and poor supervision on part of the instructor.