Date & Time: Jun 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-UAAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baragwanath – Baragwanath
MSN:
534
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Baragwanath Airport on a local training flight. En route, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Roodepoort, some 17 km northwest of Johannesburg. Both crew members were injured.