Date & Time: Mar 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKV
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Regina - Regina
MSN:
574
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Regina Airport. For unknown reason, he missed the approach and the aircraft crashed upon landing and came to rest upside down. Both crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.