Date & Time: Oct 9, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UFK
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perth - Perth
MSN:
279
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at Perth-Maylands Airport. For unknown reasons, he missed the approach and the single engine aircraft hit violently the ground upon landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.