Date & Time: Sep 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
J9104
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt - Northolt
MSN:
511
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Northolt. Upon landing, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. While the instructor escaped uninjured, the student pilot was severely burned.
Crew:
S/Ldr S. N. Cole,
LAC Dunlop.