Date & Time: Aug 4, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1004
YOM:
1928
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a cargo flight when on final approach to Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while completing a last turn, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger and the pilot A. J. Master were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.