Date & Time: Aug 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBSK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hucknall AFB - Hucknall AFB
MSN:
417
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Hucknall, while climbing to a height of 400 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both occupants, Robert A. Blake and William Richardson of the Nottingham Aero Club were killed.