Date & Time: Dec 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAVH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
690
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in a snowstorm, the single engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Hidden Lake, some 26 miles northeast from Yellowknife. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.