Date & Time: Jul 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBWL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Woodley
MSN:
556
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hanworth Airport, the crew completed some manoeuvres around the aerodrome when the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were injured.