Date & Time: Dec 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKY
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Clinton
MSN:
577
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Clinton at night, the crew was unable to locate the runway due to darkness. At low speed, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.