Date & Time: Jul 25, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-CEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton – Calgary
MSN:
486
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow in Calgary. While performing manoeuvres at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located some three miles northwest of Calgary Airport. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.