Date & Time: Nov 20, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VP-YAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
452
YOM:
1928
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bulawayo Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Lt Daniel S. Judson, pilot.
Passenger:
Jock Speight.