Date & Time: Aug 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston - Kingston
MSN:
458
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a prairie and was damaged beyond repair while both occupants were unhurt.