Date & Time: May 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBSN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
MSN:
418
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bristol-Filton Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
R. Eric Hopper, instructor,
D. Tanner, student pilot.