Date & Time: Mar 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAUD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
639
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind, swerved and veered off runway before coming to rest. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds upon takeoff.