Date & Time: Nov 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
J9108
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
MSN:
515
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Andover Airfield. On final approach, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reason. Both crew were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.