Date & Time: Sep 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBYJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Bombay
MSN:
647
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot and owner Harrington R. Law departed Lympne on 24SEP1929 bound for Bombay, India. While cruising over the Puy-de-Dôme, between Clermont-Ferrand and Lyon, he encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in Ambert and was damaged beyond repair while the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.