Date & Time: May 1, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CEU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Regina - Regina
MSN:
734
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Regina Airport, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the ground. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.