Date & Time: Jul 17, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AGD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1317
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from a lake located 15 miles north of Dismal Lake, the aircraft impacted a rock and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.