Date & Time: Jun 21, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
LN-BAU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1557
YOM:
1931
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Nærsnes. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured, among them the pilot John Bernhard Gilhus.