Date & Time: Jun 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-CAD
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
732
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard at Hamilton Airport, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.