Date & Time: Mar 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AALU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1178
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Brooklands on a private flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Witley. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.