Date & Time: Dec 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
X5111
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Squires Gate
MSN:
1838
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was convoying the aircraft from RAF Silloth to RAF Squires Gate. In windy weather, the aircraft crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.