Date & Time: Apr 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UJW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
837
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Adelaide-Parafield on an ambulance flight. En route, En route, the airplane entered a valley shrouded in clouds. The pilot lost his orientation when the airplane impacted hilly terrain and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.