Date & Time: Oct 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Mombasa – Tanga – Zanzibar – Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
1911
YOM:
1931
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Nairobi-Wilson Airport. Both occupants were injured.