Date & Time: May 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
EI-AAJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Baldonnel
MSN:
1866
YOM:
1931
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Reginald Good was performing a solo flight and departed Baldonnel Airport in the day. En route, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Little Sugar Loaf located south of Bray, some 23 km southeast of Dublin. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.