Date & Time: Jun 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBYV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cramlington - Cramlington
MSN:
648
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training flight over the region of Newcastle when he encountered poor weather conditions. He lost his orientation and decided to reduce his altitude, probably to establish a visual contact with the ground when a wing hit a stony wall located in Medomsley, some 16 km southwest of Newcastle. The aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down, broken in two. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.