Date & Time: Dec 22, 1930 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
928
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from Auckland Airport. While flying at a height of 2,500 feet, he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot Cyril Olsen was killed.