Date & Time: Nov 29, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZS-ABI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Johannesburg
MSN:
1124
YOM:
1929
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Johannesburg-Rand Airport on a local solo flight. The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.