Date & Time: Feb 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ADG
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
894
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Auckland Airport. On final approach, while completing a last turn, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.