Date & Time: Mar 7, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wangaratta – Laverton
MSN:
600
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, in initial climb, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed, bursting into flames. Second pilot F/O Herbert Warland remained trapped inside the aircraft and perished despite the efforts of first pilot Swinbourne to enter the wreckage to save his passenger, receiving severe burns in doing so. Ironically, at the time of the accident, Swinbourne was the Secretary of the Air Accidents Investigation Committee.