Date & Time: Aug 19, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UFL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane - Brisbane
MSN:
352
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brisbane-Archerfield, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in Pinkenba, near the shore of the Brisbane River. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.