Date & Time: May 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBUW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Letchworth - Letchworth
MSN:
475
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Letchworth on a training flight. En route, the pilot completed a looping when the engine stopped. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Odsey, 13 km southwest of Cambridge. Both occupants Leslie L. Irvin and Hilbert E. Hamer were killed.