Date & Time: Mar 12, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBSQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
MSN:
421
YOM:
1927
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demonstration flight in the vicinity of the Dagoretti Aerodrome in Nairobi. While flying at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airfield. The pilot Dudley Cowie and the passenger and owner of the aircraft Maia Alfreda Ivy Carberry were killed.