Date & Time: Dec 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AUL
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
246
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Essendon Airport, the single engine aircraft clipped a tree and crashed 3 miles east of the airport, near a golf course. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.