Date & Time: Mar 27, 1929 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBNN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
MSN:
260
YOM:
1926
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lympne, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field one km northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured, among them H. G. Travers, instructor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.