Date & Time: Jul 21, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
244
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Roy Lovitt departed Melbourne-Essendon Airport on a solo training flight. The airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances near Ballarat. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.