Date & Time: Oct 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the aircraft named 'Atalanta' went out of control and crashed 16 km southeast of Winton. All three occupants were killed.