Date & Time: Aug 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-23587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an in-flight engine failure, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.