Date & Time: May 26, 1970
Registration:
HR-ASN
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14009
YOM:
1953
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a little valley located 1,5 km short of runway 19 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach at low altitude caused by turbulences.