Date & Time: Dec 11, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
VQ-FAL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Suva – Somosomo
MSN:
14033
YOM:
1953
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While approaching Somosomo Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and a limited visibility when the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Tavani located 18 km from the airport. Three passengers were seriously injured while 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Apparently due to the lack of visibility, the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to be too low and to struck the mountain.