Date & Time: Feb 20, 1960 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AHO
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires
MSN:
6410
YOM:
1959
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini. Following several maneuvers in the area, the crew started a new approach. The aircraft landed hard, causing the undercarriage to puncture the wings and the fuel tanks. The aircraft bounced then swung on runway before coming to rest in flames. While all six crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the instructor who adopted a too high descent angle and failed to flare according to the published procedures.