Date & Time: Jan 27, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
188
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shannon - Shannon
MSN:
04503
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Shannon Airport. On approach in high winds, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located few km from the runway threshold. A crew member was injured while four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jim Liddy, pilot,
Lt D. J. Brady, pilot, †
Lt P. B. Corr, ATC, †
Mr. P. B. Wall, Dpt Transport & Power, †
Mr. J. C. O'Donoghue, Dpt Transport & Power. †