Date & Time: Apr 18, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
G-ASDD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04452
YOM:
1970
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Biggin Hill Airport, the airplane failed to gain sufficient height and struck tree tops located past the runway end. The crew completed a downwind circuit and was able to return for an emergency landing. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.