Date & Time: Feb 19, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMKT
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04291
YOM:
1951
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Walton Airport in Lahore. The crew was performing a positioning flight on behalf of Gulf Aviation. Both pilots were killed while the flight engineer was injured.
Crew:
C. Veitch, pilot, †
Mr. Burnham, copilot, †
Mr. Morgan, flight engineer.